2018-19 Programme

Here is an overview of the Edinburgh Film Guild 2018-19 Season:

OCTOBER — NOVEMBER 2018

  • Film Noir | USA
  • Paul Fejos
  • May ’68 | 50th Anniversary
  • Lino Brocka | Philippines
  • Mexican Horror | 1950s-60s
  • Special Screening: Hallowe’en
  • ‘Kimchi & Noodle’ Westerns | Asia
NOVEMBER — DECEMBER 2018

  • Keisuke Kinoshita | Japanese War Time Films
  • Soviet Cinema | ‘Thaw’ Period
  • Ernst Lubitsch | Musicals
  • George Stevens | Comedy
  • Keith’s 5-Star Favourites
  • Anime | Japan
  • Special Screening: Christmas/AGM
JANUARY — FEBRUARY 2019

  • Whodunnit? | Crime
  • Documentaries | French Rural Life
  • Pharaohs on Film
  • Vintage British Thrillers
  • Monster Movies
FEBRUARY — MARCH 2019

  • Complicated Women | Pre-code Hollywood
  • Slovakian Cinema
  • Fabián Bielinsky | Argentina
  • Satyajit Ray | The Apu Trilogy
  • Surreal | Fantasy
  • Alt. Sci-Fi

Full List of Screenings

Future Screenings

Morning For The Osone Family

From the "Keisuke Kinoshita | War Time Films" season

Keisuke Kinoshita | Japan | 1946 | 81 minutes

Kinoshita's first film after the end of the war is a wrenching, superbly wrought tale about a liberal-minded Japanese family torn apart by war and imperialist politics.

Sunday 18th November at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

One Hour With You

From the "Ernst Lubitsch | Musicals" season

Ernst Lubitsch, George Cukor | USA | 1932 | 78 minutes

Maurice Chevalier and Jeanette MacDonald are a seemingly blissful couple whose marriage hits the skids when her flirtatious school chum comes on to her husband a bit too strong.

Sunday 18th November at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Suspiria

From the "Keith's 5 Star Favourites" season

Dario Argento | Italy | 1977 | 101 minutes

Suzy, a young American ballerina, comes to train at a prestigious German dance academy and uncovers the school's dark and menacing secrets.

Friday 23rd November at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

A Letter Never Sent

From the "Soviet Cinema" season

Mikhail Kalatozov | Soviet Union | 1959 | 96 minutes

An absorbing tale of exploration and survival, with members of a geological expedition stranded in the bleak and unforgiving Siberian wilderness while on a mission to find diamonds.

Sunday 25th November at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Talk Of The Town

From the "George Stevens | Comedy" season

George Stevens | USA | 1942 | 118 minutes

An escaped prisoner (Cary Grant) and a stuffy law professor (Ronald Colman) vie for the hand of a spirited schoolteacher (Jean Arthur).

Sunday 25th November at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Uninvited Guest

From the "Keith's 5 Star Favourites" season

Guillem Morales | Spain | 2004 | 109 minutes

In the dark corridors of Felix's house, an intruder is hiding. Is he real, or is he a manifestation of the obscure maze of his mind? 'Hitchcockian' style suspense.

Friday 30th November at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Welcome, or No Trespassing

From the "Soviet Cinema" season

Elem Klimov | Soviet Union | 1964 | 75 minutes

A satirical comedy about the excessive restrictions that children face during their vacation in a Young Pioneer camp, imposed by their masters. "Episodic comic craziness [that] carries within its deceptive ingenuousness an acute, potentially revolutionary political charge." (Slant Magazine)

Sunday 2nd December at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Woman Of The Year

From the "George Stevens | Comedy" season

George Stevens | USA | 1942 | 112 minutes

Rival reporters Sam (Spencer Tracy) and Tess (Katharine Hepburn) fall in love and get married, only to find their relationship strained when Sam comes to resent Tess' hectic lifestyle and career choices.

Sunday 2nd December at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Akira

From the "Anime | Japan" season

Katsuhiro Otomo | Japan | 1988 | 124 minutes

A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath that only two teenagers and a group of psychics can stop. A classic of Japanese animation.

Friday 7th December at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

I Walk Around Moscow

From the "Soviet Cinema" season

Georgi Daneliya | Soviet Union | 1963 | 78 minutes

This romantic comedy is a unique and touching portrait of Moscow, youth, friendship, love and innocence in the summer of 1965.

Sunday 9th December at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The More The Merrier

From the "George Stevens | Comedy" season

George Stevens | USA | 1943 | 104 minutes

During the Second World War housing shortage in Washington D.C., two men (Joel McCrea, Charles Coburn) and a woman (Jean Arthur) share a single apartment and the older man plays Cupid to the other two.

Sunday 9th December at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Ghost In The Shell

From the "Anime | Japan" season

Mamoru Oshii | Japan | 1995 | 83 minutes

A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master. A classic of Japanese animation.

Friday 14th December at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Murder of Father Christmas

From the "Special Screening | Christmas/AGM" season

Christian-Jaque | France | 1941 | 104 minutes

As a French Alpine village prepares to celebrate Christmas, the normally close-knit community is shocked to find that the man who has played the village pere Noel (Father Christmas) for many years appears to have been murdered.

Sunday 16th December at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Kennel Murder Case

From the "Whodunnit?" season

Michael Curtiz | USA | 1933 | 73 minutes

Philo Vance (William Powell), accompanied by his prize-losing Scottish terrier, investigates the locked-room murder of a prominent and much-hated antiques collector whose broken Chinese vase provides an important clue.

Sunday 13th January at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Farrebique

From the "Documentaries" season

Georges Rouquier | France | 1946 | 90 minutes

One year (1944 to 1945) in the life of a peasant family, on the Farrebique farm in the Rouergue region of France. We see the rhythm of seasons, the family's closeness to their animals and to nature, the coming of electricity, and facing an often harsh life.

Sunday 13th January at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Cash on Demand

From the "Vintage British Thrillers" season

Quentin Lawrence | UK | 1961 | 80 minutes

A charming but ruthless criminal (Andre Morell) holds the family of a bank manager (Peter Cushing) hostage as part of a cold-blooded plan to steal £97,000.

Friday 18th January at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Green For Danger

From the "Whodunnit?" season

Sidney Gilliat | UK | 1946 | 91 minutes

In the midst of Nazi air raids, a postman dies on the operating table at a rural English hospital. But was the death accidental? Enter Inspector Cockrill of the Yard (Alastair Sim) to clear the whole mess up.

Sunday 20th January at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Cousin Jules

From the "Documentaries" season

Dominique Benicheti | France | 1973 | 91 minutes

Shot between 1968 and 1973, this is a nearly dialogue-free documentary (filmed in CinemaScope) about the self-sustaining life of an octogenarian farmer couple in Burgundy, marking the passing away of a form of French rural life.

Sunday 20th January at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Fragment of Fear

From the "Vintage British Thrillers" season

Richard C. Sarafian | UK | 1970 | 94 minutes

Reformed drug addict Tim Brett (David Hemmings) is holidaying in Italy with his aunt. When she is murdered, he tries to investigate, and soon his whole life is out of control.

Friday 25th January at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Zero Focus

From the "Whodunnit?" season

Yoshitaro Nomura | Japan | 1961 | 95 minutes

Teiko Uhara's new husband Kenichi disappears on a business trip. Following some false leads, misinterpreting clues, Teiko (Yoshiko Yuga) finally learns some unexpected truths about his fate.

Sunday 27th January at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Loves of Pharaoh

From the "Pharaohs on Film" season

Ernst Lubitsch | Germany | 1922 | 100 minutes

The Ethiopian King offers his daughter to a powerful Pharaoh to secure peace between the two countries. "Truly, this is one of the most stunning presentations of a silent film that I've seen." (Blu-ray.com)

Sunday 27th January at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

See No Evil

From the "Vintage British Thrillers" season

Richard Fleischer | UK | 1971 | 89 minutes

A young blind woman (Mia Farrow) is pursued by a maniac while staying with family in their country manor.

Friday 1st February at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Le Pacha

From the "Whodunnit?" season

Georges Lautner | France | 1968 | 85 minutes

Six months before his retirement, police Inspector Joss (Jean Gabin) finds a colleague dead, in a poorly faked suicide attempt. Joss loses his temper, and investigates on his own. "Gabin is terrific as the old detective who...takes justice into his own hands." (Blu-ray.com)

Sunday 3rd February at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Land of the Pharaohs

From the "Pharaohs on Film" season

Howard Hawks | USA | 1955 | 104 minutes

Obsessed with his fate in the afterlife, Pharaoh Khufu recruits oppressed architect Vashtar and forces him to design the most lavish and secure pyramid ever built. "Joan Collins steals the show as Pharaoh?s sexy and treacherous second wife Nellifer." (Combustible Celluloid)

Sunday 3rd February at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Them!

From the "Monster Movies" season

Gordon Douglas | USA | 1954 | 94 minutes

Atomic tests in New Mexico cause common ants to mutate into giant man-eating monsters that threaten civilization.

Friday 8th February at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Insomnia

From the "Whodunnit?" season

Erik Skjoldbjaerg | Norway | 1997 | 97 minutes

In a Norwegian city with a 24-hour daylight cycle a Swedish detective (Stellan Skarsgaerd) is brought in on a special case. Sleep deprived, he makes a horrible mistake which is discovered by the killer he has been hunting.

Sunday 10th February at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Pharaoh

From the "Pharaohs on Film" season

Jerzy Kawalerowicz | Poland | 1965 | 152 minutes

After the death of his father, Ramses XIII (Jerzy Zelnik) becomes the ruler of Egypt. But he quickly realizes that the priests, who command the Egyptian army and oversee the empire's vast treasury, wield the real power.

Sunday 10th February at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Godzilla

From the "Monster Movies" season

Ishiro Honda | Japan | 1954 | 96 minutes

A fire-breathing behemoth terrorizes Japan after an atomic bomb awakens it from its centuries-old sleep.

Friday 15th February at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Divorcee

From the "Complicated Women (pre-code Hollywood)" season

Robert Z. Leonard | USA | 1930 | 84 minutes

When Jerry (Norma Shearer) discovers that her husband Ted (Chester Morris) has been unfaithful to her, she decides to respond to his infidelities in kind.

Sunday 17th February at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Nine Queens

From the "Fabian Bielinsky | Argentina" season

Fabian Bielinsky | Argentina | 2002 | 107 minutes

Professional swindler Marco (Ricardo Darin) joins forces with small time crook Juan (Gaston Gast?n Pauls) in order to dupe a rich mafioso with facsimiles of ultra-valuable rare stamps called "The Nine Queens".

Sunday 17th February at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Fabulous Baron Munchausen

From the "Surreal | Fantasy" season

Karl Zeman | Czechoslovakia | 1961 | 85 minutes

Newly restored, Zeman's wildly inventive and comic take on the surreal adventures of the bragging Baron explodes on to the screen in a riot of colour, visual wit and poetic verve.

Friday 22nd February at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Bad Girl

From the "Complicated Women (pre-code Hollywood)" season

Frank Borzage | USA | 1931 | 88 minutes

A man and woman, skeptical about romance, nonetheless fall in love and are wed, but their lack of confidence in the opposite sex haunts their marriage.

Sunday 24th February at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Aura

From the "Fabian Bielinsky | Argentina" season

Fabian Bielinsky | Argentina | 2006 | 134 minutes

On his first ever hunting trip, in the calm of the Patagonian forest, a shy, epileptic taxidermist (Ricardo Darin) who secretly dreams of executing the perfect crime stumbles upon an opportunity to make his dreams come true.

Sunday 24th February at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Valerie and Her Week of Wonders

From the "Surreal | Fantasy" season

Jaromil Jires | Czechoslovakia | 1970 | 77 minutes

Valerie, a girl on the verge of womanhood, finds herself in a sensual fantasy-land of vampires, witchcraft, and other threats in this eerie and mystical film daydream.

Friday 1st March at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Safe in Hell

From the "Complicated Women (pre-code Hollywood)" season

William Wellman | USA | 1931 | 73 minutes

After accidentally killing the man who raped and forced her into prostitution, a New Orleans woman (Dorothy Mackaill) flees to a Caribbean island. While she awaits her fiance, the vicious local police chief sets his sights on her.

Sunday 3rd March at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Pather Panchali

From the "Satyajit Ray's 'Apu Trilogy'" season

Satyajit Ray | India | 1955 | 125 minutes

"A miracle of lyrical realism: the detailed, documentary-style observation of [Bengali] village life as experienced by young Apu, his sister Durga, their parents and ancient grandma is inflected by a marvellous use of motifs to turn a simple rites-of-passage story into pure poetry." (TimeOut)

Sunday 3rd March at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Gold

From the "Alt. Sci-Fi" season

Karl Hartl | Germany | 1934 | 120 minutes

Ancient desires of alchemy meet modern-day science, where scientists believe they've discovered nature's secret to turning lead into gold in a process called nuclear transmutation.

Friday 8th March at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Boxer and Death

From the "Slovakian Cinema" season

Peter Solan | Czechoslovakia | 1963 | 105 minutes

In a Nazi concentration camp, an escapee awaiting execution is spared when the commandant, a former prize-fighter, discovers the prisoner has amateur boxing ability. Ordered to train, he unwillingly boxes with the commandant in order to stay alive.

Sunday 10th March at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Aparajito (The Unvanquished)

From the "Satyajit Ray's 'Apu Trilogy'" season

Satyajit Ray | India | 1956 | 110 minutes

Apu and his family have moved away from the countryside to live in the bustling holy city of Benares. Apu grows from wide-eyed child to intellectually curious teenager, and must deal with the joys and tragedies of a fast-approaching adulthood.

Sunday 10th March at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Who Wants to Kill Jessie?

From the "Alt. Sci-Fi" season

Milos Macourek,Vaclav Vorlicek | Czechoslovakia | 1966 | 80 minutes

Three comic-strip characters are inadvertently brought to life and cause chaos in the real world.

Friday 15th March at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

A Path Across the Danube

From the "Slovakian Cinema" season

Miloslav Luther | Czechoslovakia | 1989 | 92 minutes

In order to impress a young female colleague, Viktor Lesa (who works for the Slovak Railway Mail during the Second World War) redirects an important package, but he must flee for his life when the Gestapo shows up.

Sunday 17th March at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Apur Sansar (The World of Apu)

From the "Satyajit Ray's 'Apu Trilogy'" season

Satyajit Ray | India | 1959 | 106 minutes

Apu is now in his early twenties, out of college, and hoping to live as a writer. Alongside his professional ambitions, the film charts his romantic awakening.

Sunday 17th March at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Dark City

From the "Alt. Sci-Fi" season

Alex Proyas | USA | 1998 | 111 minutes

John Murdoch (Rufus Sewell) is an amnesiac man who finds himself suspected of murder. Murdoch attempts to discover his true identity and clear his name while on the run from the police and a mysterious group known only as the "Strangers".

Friday 22nd March at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |


Past Screenings 2018-19 Season

Danger: Diabolik

From the "Keith's 5 Star Favourites" season

Mario Bava | Italy | 1968 | 96 minutes

International man of mystery Diabolik and his sensuous lover Eva Kant pull off heist after heist, all while the cops and mobsters are closing in on them.

Friday 16th November at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Smiling Lieutenant

From the "Ernst Lubitsch | Musicals" season

Ernst Lubitsch | USA | 1931 | 89 minutes

Maurice Chevalier's randy Viennese lieutenant is enamoured with a freethinking, all-girl-orchestra-leading cutie. Yet complications ensue when a sexually repressed princess of the kingdom of Flausenthurm sets her sights on him.

Sunday 11th November at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Jubilation Street

From the "Keisuke Kinoshita | War Time Films" season

Keisuke Kinoshita | Japan | 1944 | 73 minutes

As the Second World War escalates, the tight-knit inhabitants of a street in Tokyo must relocate from their homes so the government can use the space. Kinoshita's sensitive film traces the fears and desires of the evacuees.

Sunday 11th November at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Let The Bullets Fly

From the "'Kimchi & Noodle' Westerns" season

Wen Jiang | China, Hong Kong | 2010 | 132 minutes

In 1920s China, a bandit arrives in a remote provincial town posing as its new mayor, where he faces off against a tyrannical local nobleman (Chow Yun-Fat).

Friday 9th November at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Insiang

From the "Lino Brocka | Philippines" season

Lino Brocka | The Philippines | 1976 | 94 minutes

Jealousy and violence take centre stage in this claustrophobic melodrama, set in the slums of Manila. Lino Brocka crafts an eviscerating portrait of an innocent daughter, Insiang, and her bitter mother as women scorned.

Sunday 4th November at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Broadway

From the "Paul Fejos" season

Paul Fejos | USA | 1929 | 104 minutes

A naive dancer in a Broadway show becomes involved with backstage bootlegging and murder by accident.

Sunday 4th November at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Good, the Bad, the Weird

From the "'Kimchi & Noodle' Westerns" season

Kim Jin-Woon | Korea | 2008 | 130 minutes

A re-imagining of Sergio Leone's 'The Good, The Bad And The Ugly' where a cruel bandit, a cool bounty hunter and a wacky train robber, in Japanese-occupied Manchuria in the 1930s, chase after a mysterious treasure map.

Friday 2nd November at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Manila in the Claws of Light

From the "Lino Brocka | Philippines" season

LinoBrocka | The Philippines | 1975 | 125 minutes

A determined young man arrives in Manila in search of his girlfriend, yet finds himself mired in the effects of poverty and corruption.

Sunday 28th October at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Lonesome

From the "Paul Fejos" season

Paul Fejos | USA | 1928 | 69 minutes

Two lonely people in the big city meet and enjoy the thrills of an amusement park, only to lose each other in the crowd. Will they ever see each other again?

Sunday 28th October at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Bride of Frankenstein

From the "Special Screening | Hallowe'en" season

James Whale | USA | 1935 | 75 minutes

Author Mary Shelley reveals the main characters of her novel survived: Dr. Frankenstein, goaded by an even madder scientist, builds his monster a mate.

Saturday 27th October at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Witch's Mirror

From the "Mexican Horror" season

Chano Urueta | Mexico | 1961 | 75 minutes

A husband murders his wife, and years later her ghost emerges from a witch's mirror to take her revenge.

Friday 26th October at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Something In The Air

From the "May '68 | 50th Anniversary" season

Olivier Assayas | France | 2012 | 122 minutes

In the months after the heady weeks of May '68, a group of young Europeans search for a way to continue the revolution believed to be just beginning.

Sunday 21st October at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Narrow Margin

From the "Film Noir | USA" season

Richard Fleischer | USA | 1952 | 71 minutes

Nail-hard detective, Walter Brown, is assigned to protect gangster's widow as she rides the train from Chicago to LA, en route to testifying at a grand jury.

Sunday 21st October at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

The Black Pit of Dr. M

From the "Mexican Horror" season

Fernando Mendez | Mexico | 1959 | 82 minutes

Two doctors make a pact in which they swear that the first to die will return - if possible - to tell the other how to glimpse the afterlife while still alive.

Friday 19th October at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

May Fools

From the "May '68 | 50th Anniversary" season

Louis Malle | France | 1990 | 107 minutes

An eccentric French family meets in the country for the funeral of their matriarch, which takes place at the same time as the 1968 student revolts in Paris.

Sunday 14th October at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Moonrise

From the "Film Noir | USA" season

Frank Borzage | USA | 1948 | 90 minutes

"Cinema's great poet of outcasts redeemed by love, director Borzage made his only foray into film noir with this Southern gothic tale about a young man tormented by a legacy of guilt and violence." (IndieWire)

Sunday 14th October at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |

El Vampiro

From the "Mexican Horror" season

Fernando Mendez, Paul Nagel | Mexico | 1957 | 95 minutes

A young woman begins to suspect that her apparently ageless aunt has fallen under the spell of a vampire. "Fernando Mendez is truly one of the Mexican masters of fantastic cinema." (Guillermo del Toro)

Friday 12th October at 8:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000

From the "May '68 | 50th Anniversary" season

Alain Tanner | Switzerland | 1976 | 116 minutes

Eight people in their late twenties and early thirties try to keep the radical flames of May '68 burning, each seeking an alternative to the mainstream. Co-written by cultural critic, novelist, painter and poet John Berger.

Sunday 7th October at 7:00 PM  | Unreserved seating |

Ride The Pink Horse

From the "Film Noir | USA" season

Robert Montgomery | USA | 1947 | 101 minutes

An army veteran, known as Gagin (Robert Montgomery), travels to a rural New Mexican town to avenge the death of his old war time buddy. A gorgeous restoration of a formally adventurous and unjustly overlooked noir.

Sunday 7th October at 4:30 PM  | Unreserved seating |