2009-10 Programme

In the 2009-10 season we showed films in the following mini-season:

  • Alternate Views of WWII
  • American Political Documentary
  • Apocalypse and Beyond
  • Chinese Cinema
  • Extreme Cinema
  • French Films About Film
  • John Sayles
  • Lost Classics of Irish Cinema
  • Mafiosos of the World
  • Mario Bava
  • Native American Cinema
  • Pre Code Hollywood
  • Rediscovered Cinema of the GDR (Bonus season)
  • Sidney Lumet
  • Silent Comedy
  • Spaghetti westerns
  • Weimar Cinema

The films in each season were as follows:

Alternate Views of WWII

The Burmese Harp

Kon Ichikawa | Japan | 1956 | 116 minutes

Sharks and Little Fishes

Frank Wisbar | West Germany | 1957 | 120 minutes

Es gaschah am 20 Juli / Jackboot Mutiny

G W Pabst | West Germany | 1955 | 75 minutes

Fires on the Plain

Kon Ichikawa | Japan | 1959 | 108 minutes

Stalingrad / Dogs Do You Want to Live Forever

Frank Wisbar | West Germany | 1959 | 97 minutes

Wings

Larisa Shepitko | USSR | 1966 | 85 minutes

American Political Documentary

Primary

Robert Drew | USA | 1960 | 60 minutes

Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment

Robert Drew | USA | 1963 | 52 minutes

The Times of Harvey Milk

Rob Epstein | USA | 1984 | 90 minutes

The McCarthy Years

Various | USA | 1991 | 114 minutes

The Weather Underground

Sam Green / Bill Siegel | USA | 2002 | 92 minutes

Last Man Standing: Politics Texas Style

Paul Stekler | USA | 2004 | 0 minutes

One Bright Shining Moment

Stephen Vittoria | USA | 2005 | 123 minutes

Apocalypse and Beyond

The Earth Dies Screaming

Terence Fisher | UK | 1962 | 62 minutes

The Creation of the Humanoids

Wesley Barry | USA | 1962 | 75 minutes

2019: After the Fall of New York

Sergio Martino | Italy / France | 1983 | 96 minutes

Conquest

Lucio Fulci | Italy / Spain / Mexico | 1983 | 88 minutes

Night of the Comet

Thom Eberhart | USA | 1984 | 95 minutes

The Quiet Earth

Geoff Murphy | New Zealand | 1985 | 91 minutes

Last Night

Don McKellar | Canada / France | 1998 | 94 minutes

Chinese Cinema

Goddess

Yonggang Wu | China | 1934 | 85 minutes

Street Angel

Muzmi Yuan | China | 1937 | 87 minutes

Spring in a Small Town

Mu Fei | China | 1948 | 93 minutes

A Song at Midnight

Weibang Maxu | China | 1937 | 113 minutes

The Spring River Flows East

Chusheng Cai / Junli Zheng | China | 1947 | 190 minutes

An Orphan on the Street

Ming Zhao / Gong Yan | China | 1949 | 70 minutes

Extreme Cinema

Blood of the Beasts

Georges Franju | France | 1949 | 20 minutes

Carne

Gaspar Noe | France | 1991 | 40 minutes

Aftermath

Nacho Cerda | Spain | 1994 | 30 minutes

Nekromantik

Jorg Buttgereit | West Germany | 1987 | 75 minutes

In a Glass Cage

Agustin Villaronga | Spain | 1987 | 110 minutes

Fight for Your Life

Robert Endelson | USA | 1977 | 80 minutes

The House on the Edge of the Park

Ruggero Deodato | Italy | 1980 | 91 minutes

Farewell Uncle Tom

Gaultiero Jacopetti / Franco Prosperi | Italy | 1971 | 123 minutes

French Films About Film

Le Mepris / Contempt

Jean-Luc Godard | France / Italy | 1963 | 103 minutes

La Nuit Americaine / Day for Night

Francois Truffaut | France / Italy | 1973 | 115 minutes

The Eye of Vichy / L’Oeil de Vichy

Claude Chabrol | France | 1993 | 110 minutes

Irma Vep

Olivier Assayas | France | 1996 | 99 minutes

CQ

Roman Coppola | USA / France | 2001 | 98 minutes

Laissez-passer

Bertrand Tavernier | Spain / France / Germany | 2002 | 170 minutes

John Sayles

Honeydripper

John Sayles | USA | 2007 | 124 minutes

Casa de los babys

John Sayles | USA / Mexico | 2003 | 95 minutes

Lone Star

John Sayles | USA | 1996 | 135 minutes

The Secret of Roan Inish

John Sayles | USA / Ireland | 1994 | 103 minutes

Eight Men Out

John Sayles | USA | 1988 | 119 minutes

Baby its You

John Sayles | USA | 1983 | 105 minutes

Lost Classics of Irish Cinema

Irish Destiny

George Dewhurst | Ireland / UK | 1926 | 73 minutes

Mise Eire / My Ireland

George Morrison | Ireland | 1959 | 88 minutes

Saoirse? / Freedom?

George Morrison | Ireland | 1961 | 92 minutes

Rocky Road to Dublin

Peter Lennon | Ireland | 1968 | 69 minutes

Poitin

Bob Quinn | Ireland | 1979 | 65 minutes

Janey Mary

Paul Brady | Ireland | 2007 | 20 minutes

Kings

Tom Collins | Ireland / UK | 2007 | 88 minutes

Mafiosos of the World

Salvatore Giuliano

Francesco Rosi | Italy | 1962 | 123 minutes

Le Mani Sulla Citta

Francesco Rosi | Italy / France | 1963 | 105 minutes

Battles Without Honour and Humanity

Kinki Fukasaku | Japan | 1973 | 102 minutes

The Harder They Come

Perry Henzell | Jamaica | 1972 | 120 minutes

The Mark of Cain

Alix Lambert | USA / Russia | 2000 | 73 minutes

Election

Johnnie To | Hong Kong | 2005 | 100 minutes

Mario Bava

Hercules in the Haunted World

Mario Bava | Italy | 1961 | 91 minutes

The Whip and the Body

Mario Bava | Italy / France | 1963 | 91 minutes

Planet of the Vampires

Mario Bava | Italy / Spain | 1965 | 88 minutes

Five Dolls for an August Moon

Mario Bava | Italy | 1970 | 88 minutes

Four Times That Night

Mario Bava | Italy / West Germany | 1972 | 95 minutes

Rabid Dogs

Mario Bava | Italy | 1974 | 94 minutes

Native American Cinema

Imprint

Michael Linn | USA | 2007 | 84 minutes

Coyote Waits

Jan Egleson | USA | 2003 | 107 minutes

Dreamkeeper

Steve Barron | Canada / USA | 2003 | 174 minutes

The Business of Fancydancing

Sherman Alexei | USA | 2002 | 103 minutes

Dance me Outside

Bruce McDonald | Canada | 1995 | 84 minutes

Pow-wow Highway

Jonathan Wacks | USA | 1989 | 88 minutes

Pre Code Hollywood

Night Nurse

William Wellman | USA | 1931 | 72 minutes

Red-Headed Woman

Jack Conway | USA | 1932 | 79 minutes

Three on a Match

Mervyn LeRoy | USA | 1932 | 63 minutes

Wild Boys of the Road

William Wellman | USA | 1933 | 68 minutes

Female

Michael Curtiz | USA | 1933 | 60 minutes

Heroes for Sale

William Wellman | USA | 1933 | 71 minutes

Rediscovered Cinema of the GDR

Rotation

Wolfgang Staudte | East Germany | 1949 | 84 minutes

Kaiser’s Lackey

Wolfgang Staudte | East Germany | 1951 | 105 minutes

The Second Track

Joachim Kunert | East Germany | 1962 | 80 minutes

Carbide and Sorrel

Frank Beyer | East Germany | 1963 | 80 minutes

Hot Summer

Joachim Hasler | East Germany | 1968 | 91 minutes

The Legend of Paul and Paula

Heiner Carow | East Germany | 1973 | 106 minutes

Your Unknown Brother

Ulrich Weiss | East Germany | 1981 | 103 minutes

The Architects

Peter Kahane | East Germany | 1990 | 97 minutes

Sidney Lumet

Fail-Safe

Sidney Lumet | USA | 1964 | 112 minutes

The Pawnbroker

Sidney Lumet | USA | 1964 | 116 minutes

The Hill

Sidney Lumet | UK | 1965 | 123 minutes

The Offense

Sidney Lumet | UK / USA | 1972 | 112 minutes

Network

Sidney Lumet | USA | 1976 | 121 minutes

Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

Sidney Lumet | USA / UK | 2007 | 117 minutes

Silent Comedy

Wild and Woolly

John Emerson | USA | 1917 | 47 minutes

The Cook and Other Treasures

Various | USA | 1918 | 90 minutes

Laugh with Max Linder!

Various | France | 1920 | 90 minutes

The Stan Laurel Collection

Various | USA | 1925 | 90 minutes

The Charley Chase Collection, Vol. 1

Various | USA | 1926 | 90 minutes

Harry Langdon …The Forgotten Clown

Various | USA | 1926 | 90 minutes

Spaghetti westerns

Keoma

Enzo G. Castellari | Italy | 1976 | 105 minutes

Django Kill

Giulio Questi | Italy | 1967 | 117 minutes

The Price of Power

Tonino Valerii | Italy / Spain | 1968 | 96 minutes

The Mercenary

Sergio Corbucci | Italy / Spain | 1968 | 110 minutes

Face to Face

Sergio Sollima | Italy / Spain | 1967 | 108 minutes

Django the Bastard

Sergio Garrone | Italy | 1969 | 107 minutes

Weimar Cinema

The Holy Mountain

Arnold Fanck | Germany | 1926 | 106 minutes

Berlin Symphony of a Great City

Walter Ruttmann | Germany | 1927 | 79 minutes

Diary of a Lost Girl

Georg Wilhelm Pabst | Germany | 1929 | 115 minutes

Berlin Alexanderplatz

Phil Jutzi | Germany | 1931 | 90 minutes

The Threepenny Opera

Georg Wilhelm Pabst | Germany | 1931 | 112 minutes

Kuhle Wampe

Slatan Dudow | Germany | 1932 | 71 minutes