2010-11 Programme

In the 2010-11 Season we showed films in the following mini-seasons:

  • American Cult Cinema of the 1970s
  • Chinese Cinema 1950-1965(Bonus Season)
  • Contemporary Eastern European Cinema
  • Documenting Africa
  • Jean Renoir
  • Josef von Sternberg and Marlene Dietrich at Paramount
  • Masterworks of Cuban Cinema
  • Nikkatsu Noir
  • On Track: Trains in Cinema
  • Paul Robeson
  • Petticoats or Pistols: Women in the Western
  • Popular Cinema of the Third Reich
  • Teen Movies
  • The French Resistance in Film
  • The Giallo
  • The Werewolf
  • Val Lewton: The Producer as Auteur

The films in the seasons were:

American Cult Cinema of the 1970s

Blue Sunshine

Jeff Lieberman | USA | 1976 | 90 minutes

Deathdream

Bob Clark | USA / Canada / UK | 1974 | 88 minutes

Night of the Lepus

William F. Claxton | USA | 1972 | 88 minutes

The Crazies

George A. Romero | USA | 1973 | 103 minutes

The Mack

Michael Campus | USA | 1973 | 110 minutes

The Thing with Two Heads

Lee Frost | USA | 1972 | 91 minutes

Contemporary Eastern European Cinema

Angel on the Right

Jamshed Umonov | Tajikstan | 2002 | 91 minutes

Bolshe Vita

Ibolye Feteke | Hungary | 1996 | 97 minutes

Fine Dead Girls

Dalibor Matanic | Croatia | 2002 | 77 minutes

Fuse

Pjer Zaliva | Bosnia | 2003 | 105 minutes

Guardian of the Frontier

Maja Weiss | Slovenia / Germany / France | 2002 | 98 minutes

Witman Boys

János Szász | Hungary | 1997 | 99 minutes

Documenting Africa

Congo River / Congo River, au-dela des ténebres

Thierry Michel | Belgium/France/Finland | 2005 | 116 minutes

Darwin’s Nightmare

Hubert Sauper | Austria/Belgium / Canada /France / Finland / Sweden | 2004 | 107 minutes

I’ll Sing for You / Je Chanterai Pour Toi

Jacques Sarasin | France / Mali | 2001 | 77 minutes

Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Romeo Dallaire

Peter Raymont | Canada | 2004 | 91 minutes

Sisters in Law

Florence Ayisi / Kim Longinotto | Cameroon / UK | 2005 | 86 minutes

War Dance

Sean Fine / Andrea Nix | USA | 2007 | 105 minutes

Jean Renoir

La Marsellaise

Jean Renoir | France | 1938 | 135 minutes

Le testament du Docteur Cordelier

Jean Renoir | France | 1959 | 95 minutes

Les Bas-fonds

Jean Renoir | France | 1936 | 95 minutes

Swamp Water

Jean Renoir | USA | 1941 | 88 minutes

The Vanishing Corporal / Le Caporal Épingle

Jean Renoir | France | 1962 | 90 minutes

Toni

Jean Renoir | France | 1935 | 90 minutes

Josef von Sternberg and Marlene Dietrich at Paramount

Blonde Venus

Josef von Sternberg | USA | 1932 | 93 minutes

Dishonored

Josef von Sternberg | USA | 1931 | 91 minutes

Morocco

Josef von Sternberg | USA | 1930 | 91 minutes

Shanghai Express

Josef von Sternberg | USA | 1932 | 80 minutes

The Devil is a Woman

Josef von Sternberg | USA | 1934 | 104 minutes

The Scarlet Empress

Josef von Sternberg | USA | 1934 | 104 minutes

Masterworks of Cuban Cinema

A Successful Man

Humbero Solas | Cuba | 1986 | 103 minutes

Amanda

Humbero Solas | Cuba | 1982 | 105 minutes

Cecilia

Humbero Solas | Cuba | 1981 | 127 minutes

The Adventures of Juan Quin Quin

Julio Garcia Espinosa | Cuba | 1967 | 104 minutes

The Twelve Chairs

Tomas Gutierrez Alea | Cuba | 1962 | 90 minutes

Vampires in Havana

Juan Padron | Cuba / Spain / West Germany | 1985 | 80 minutes

Nikkatsu Noir

A Colt is My Passport

Takashi Nomura | Japan | 1967 | 84 minutes

Branded to Kill

Seijun Suzuki | Japan | 1967 | 98 minutes

Cruel Gun Story

Takumi Furukawa | Japan | 1964 | 91 minutes

Rusty Knife

Toshio Masuda | Japan | 1958 | 90 minutes

Take Aim at the Police Van

Seijun Suzuki | Japan | 1960 | 79 minutes

On Track: Trains in Cinema

3:10 to Yuma

Delmer Daves | USA | 1957 | 92 minutes

Illusive Tracks / Skenbart – en film om tåg

Peter Dalle | Sweden | 2003 | 100 minutes

The Railroad Man / Il ferroviere

Pietro Germi | Italy | 1956 | 118 minutes

The Tall Target

Anthony Mann | USA | 1951 | 78 minutes

The Wrecker

Géza von Bolváry | UK / Germany | 1929 | 74 minutes

Twentieth Century

Howard Hawks | USA | 1934 | 91 minutes

Paul Robeson

Body and Soul

Oscar Micheaux | USA | 1925 | 102 minutes

Borderline

Kenneth MacPherson | USA | 1930 | 63 minutes

Jericho

Thornton Freeland | UK | 1937 | 77 minutes

Native Land

Leo Hurwitz / Paul Strand | USA | 1942 | 81 minutes

Sanders of the River

Zoltan Korda | UK | 1935 | 98 minutes

Song of Freedom

J Edgar Wills | UK | 1936 | 80 minutes

Petticoats or Pistols: Women in the Western

Forty Guns

Sam Fuller | USA | 1957 | 79 minutes

Heartland

Richard Pearce | USA | 1976 | 96 minutes

Rancho Notorious

Fritz Lang | USA | 1952 | 89 minutes

The Ballad of Josie

Andrew McLaglen | USA | 1967 | 102 minutes

The Ballad of Little Jo

Maggie Greenwald | USA | 1993 | 121 minutes

Westward the Women

Willliam Wellman | USA | 1951 | 118 minutes

Popular Cinema of the Third Reich

Kolberg

Veit Harlan / Wolfgang Liebeneiner | Germany | 1945 | 111 minutes

Mein Leben Fur Irland / My Life for Ireland

Max Kimmich | Germany | 1941 | 90 minutes

Munchhausen

Josef von Báky | Germany | 1943 | 119 minutes

Titanic

Herbert Selpin / Werner Klingler | Germany | 1943 | 85 minutes

Wunschkonzert / Request Concert

Eduard von Borsody | Germany | 1940 | 103 minutes

Teen Movies

But I’m a Cheerleader

Jamie Babbit | USA | 1999 | 85 minutes

Carrie

Brian De Palma | USA | 1976 | 98 minutes

Cry Baby

John Waters | USA | 1990 | 91 minutes

Dazed and Confused

Richard Linklater | USA | 1993 | 102 minutes

Heathers

Michael Lehmann | USA | 1988 | 103 minutes

The Faculty

Robert Rodriguez | USA | 1998 | 104 minutes

The French Resistance in Film

A Self-Made Hero / Un héros très discret

Jacques Audiard | France | 1996 | 107 minutes

Don’t Look Now – We’re Being Shot at / La grande vadrouille

Gérard Oury | France / UK | 1966 | 132 minutes

La Bataille du rail

René Clément | France | 1946 | 85 minutes

Lacombe Lucien

Louis Malle | France / West Germany / Italy | 1974 | 138 minutes

Le Silence de la mer

Jean-Pierre Melville | France | 1949 | 88 minutes

Msr Batignole

Gérard Jugnot | France | 2002 | 100 minutes

The Giallo

All the Colours of the Dark / Tutti i colori del buio

Sergio Martino | Italy / Spain | 1972 | 94 minutes

Lizard in a Woman’s Skin / Una Lucertola con la pelle di donna

Lucio Fulci | Italy / Spain / France | 1971 | 103 minutes

Spasmo

Umberto Lenzi | Italy | 1974 | 94 minutes

The Fifth Cord / Giornata nera per l’ariete

Luigi Bazzoni | Italy | 1970 | 90 minutes

The Sweet Body of Deborah / Il dolce corpo di Deborah

Romolo Guerreri | Italy / France | 1968 | 95 minutes

The Weekend Murders / Concerto per pistola solista

Michele Lupo | Italy | 1970 | 98 minutes

The Werewolf

Ginger Snaps

John Fawcett | Canada | 2000 | 108 minutes

Mark of the Wolf Man

Enrique López Eguiluz | Spain / West Germany | 1968 | 93 minutes

The Beast Must Die

Paul Annett | UK | 1974 | 93 minutes

The Curse of the Werewolf

Terence Fisher | UK | 1961 | 91 minutes

The Wolf Man

George Waggner | USA | 1941 | 70 minutes

Wolfen

Michael Wadleigh | USA | 1981 | 115 minutes

Val Lewton: The Producer as Auteur

Cat People / The Curse of the Cat People

Jacques Tourneur | USA | 1942 | 73 minutes

I Walked with a Zombie

Jacques Tourneur | USA | 1943 | 69 minutes

Isle of the Dead

Mark Robson | USA | 1945 | 71 minutes

Shadows in the Dark: The Val Lewton Legacy

Constantine Nasr | USA | 2005 | 53 minutes

The Leopard Man

Jacques Tourneur | USA | 1943 | 66 minutes

The Seventh Victim

Mark Robson | USA | 1943 | 71 minutes